Cookies and privacy

1. About this policy

At Plymouth Marjon University, we are committed to protecting your personal information, and being clear about how we use it. This policy sets out how Plymouth Marjon University uses and protects any information that you give to it when you visit this website (www.marjon.ac.uk) or use our services. That might mean applying to study with us, registering for an event such as an Open Day, or making an enquiry. It also means just browsing our website.

Your rights and privacy are protected in accordance with current data protection legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Accordingly, we are committed to looking after any information that you make available to us and to ensure that, at all times and in all contexts, you retain ownership of your personal data.

This policy makes it clear how your data is used when you visit our website and by which ground for processing we will process your data. If we ask you to provide certain personal information when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this policy.

If you are under the age of 13, you are welcome to browse this website, but you should not provide us with personal information.

2. Personal data we collect

When you visit our website or contact us in other ways, we may ask for personal information in order to help us contact you about your enquiry and in order to analyse the requests we get.

Some of the personal data we store and process includes:

  • Biographical information such as name, title, birth date, age and gender
  • Contact details including address, e-mail address and phone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • Website behaviour and analytics (Google Analytics)
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Any personal information you include in a free text box on a form or in other correspondence with us
  • When you access our website, your IP address which may be identifiable to you if you are the only person who has access to that computer or device
  • This list is not exhaustive, but when we request personal data we will always explain the reason for doing so.

3. Why we collect this information and how we use it

3.1 Booking on an Open Day, campus tour or other event

i. The information we ask you for and how we use it

If you book on an event, we will request some personal data so that we can contact you about the logistics and information for the event. For example, for an Open Day we would need to contact you with information to help you plan your day and about any changes to the day.

We will ask you about the courses you are interested in, the school you come from and the year you are interested in starting university. We use this to understand booking trends and if you consent to be contacted further, we would use it to ensure the information is relevant.

You may choose to provide some sensitive personal information such as information about access requirements. You do not have to provide this but it may help us to give you a better experience at the event. We would share this confidentially with our staff involved in helping to run the event. We may also call you to double check any requirements.

If you wish to, you can request to be contacted about other things that may interest you (beyond the logistics and information about the event). We will use your data to make sure these communications are as relevant and interesting as possible to you. An example could be that if you are interested in our Acting course, we would let you know when the students are on tour. You can request to be removed from these communications at any time.

ii. Information you share when you visit us or attend an event

When you visit and meet with academics, you may choose to share more personal details such as joining a Facebook group or Whatsapp group for applicants or for a certain society. This will mean that any data you share there is available to that group. We would not share any prior personal data we have about you with that group. You can choose to leave such groups at any time but you should be aware of the privacy policy of any channel used for this sort of communication.

iii. Having your photo taken at an event

We often have a photographer at events and we ensure they are clearly visible. If you do not wish to appear in photographs you can register this at reception when you arrive or let us know in advance. If you are asked by the photographer to have your picture taken you can decline. If you want any photographs we have of you to be removed, you should contact the Data Protection Officer through the contact details at the back of this policy with this
information:
a) The date of the event
b) A copy of the photo you want to be removed, including describing which person is you so that we can look for and remove other photographs too

iv. If you apply to the University after a visit

If you subsequently apply to the University we will match this back with your visit data, but the latest personal data on your application form will supersede the information given when you visited. We will contact you in line with the needs of your application, such as sending you offer letters, contacting you about Applicant Days and ensuring you are aware of “decline by default” dates. This forms part of our contract with you when you apply to us rather than as part of consent for marketing purposes.

v. Retaining your data after a visit

We retain your personal information securely for research purposes for up to six years in order to analyse changes in our visits and their effectiveness over time. Any statistical reports we produce will not allow you to be identified, for example we might look at how enquiries change geographically over time by looking at postal sectors. You can request that your data be entirely removed at any time using the contact details at the end of the privacy policy.

3.2 Alumni of the University

i. The information we maintain

As part of our public task, we will retain records of your study at the University indefinitely, to ensure that if you need to prove your qualifications in the future we can help in this.

If you are an alumnus/a, the following data is transferred from your student record to the University Alumni database: Name, address, email, telephone numbers, date of birth, degree, subject and dates started and completed.

We may also include information such as whether you won any prizes or were a Student Ambassador. We will update your contact details as requested in this database. We will also update information such as your latest job or company you are working for, according to publically available data such as that on LinkedIn, newspaper articles, Royal Mail address files or BT phone directories.

We will also keep a record of information you have given us about how you wish to be contacted, such as whether you wish to share your story, to volunteer, donate or support us in any other way, or your bank details.

ii. How we use this information and how long we keep it
The information you provide and we acquire from other sources is used by the University to communicate with you for its marketing, promotional and fundraising purposes. These may include:
• Providing you with the services and information you have requested such as your Graduation tickets
• Processing your donation including Gift Aid
• Keeping a record of your relationship with Marjon
• Ensuring we know how you prefer to be contacted
• Promoting the benefits and services available to alumni and friends
• Inviting you to Marjon events and reunions
• Keeping you up to date with university news (eg alumni magazines, newsletters, annual reports)
• Asking you to support a fundraising initiative by email, direct mail, telephone and in meetings with you
• Asking you to support in a non-financial capacity (eg offering professional training year placements, submit profiles, careers advice, help with student recruitment)

Unless you have asked us not to do so, we will contact you to let you know about the progress of the University since you have left, to inform you of events, and to ask for donations or other support. If you don’t want to hear from us, you can let us know on dataprotection@marjon.ac.uk.

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for marketing.

We do need to share your data as required by public task (for example to contact you for Destinations of Leavers of Higher Education questionnaires or equivalent).

We consider the relationship with our alumni to be lifelong. This means that we will maintain a record for you until such time you tell us that you no longer wish us to keep in touch. In this instance we will delete the majority of your personal data but maintain basic personal data to ensure we do not inadvertently create a new record in the future.
We appreciate it if you let us know when your contact details change.

iii. Profiles of students or alumni

Where you have chosen or been asked to feature in a profile (such as a #wearemarjon story) we will share this in order to support current and prospective students to understand Marjon life. This may include personal information as shared or approved by the individual. At all times we will gain consent for sharing of this. If you wish us to stop sharing this you can ask us at any time with the understanding that anything which has already been shared could not be retrieved.

3.3 Registering for news and information

i. The information we ask you for and how we use it

Through our website you can request information from us, such as ordering a prospectus. When you do this we will use the personal information you provide, such as your name, address, email address or phone number, to send you information you request from us.

As part of an initial request, you may also give us your consent to be contacted in the future about things that may be of interest to you. You can choose how you wish to hear from us, by email, post, SMS or phone call and we will respect these choices. We will keep your data securely and you can request to unsubscribe or change your preferences at any time.

ii. E-mail marketing

We use email to communicate with staff, students, alumni, supporters and stakeholders. You can register for our newsletter for information about events and university news. With your consent, we may also use email to inform certain groups about specific events, for example to inform those who have ordered a prospectus that an Open Day is coming up.

iii. Postal marketing

We may occasionally use post to send out invites to specific events, or if you are a school or college, to send you marketing materials for students or staff. We may use freely available information to do this, for example to contact Heads at specific schools.

We may send information by post to prospective students if you have consented to this.

If you have requested a physical piece of marketing or information, such as a prospectus by post, we will fulfil this in line with the request.

iv. Phone calls and SMS messages

We will not make phone calls or send SMS messages to you unless:

  • You have agreed to this in the context of the service you have requested (you have given us consent, and you may take it away at any time).
  • You have agreed to be contacted as part of our alumni network (you have given us consent, and you may take this away at any time).
  • You have made an application to the University, and we need to contact you about the application process (as part of the contract of application).
  • We are contacting you as part of your role, for example, making a phone call to a school careers’ office.

v. If you apply to the University after an enquiry

If you subsequently apply to the University we will match this back with your enquiry data, but the latest personal data on your application form will supersede your enquiry information. We will contact you in line with the needs of your application, such as sending you offer letters and contacting you about Applicant Days. We will permanently retain a copy of your application in line with our public duty and use it for producing statistical analysis and research. Any statistical analysis reports we publish will not identify individuals.

vi. Retaining your enquiry data

We retain your personal information given here securely in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. This involves only retaining the personal information we need for business, research, regulatory or legal reasons. Once personal information is no longer needed, it is securely destroyed. We retain data for research purposes for up to six years in order to analyse changes in our enquiries and their effectiveness over time. Any statistical reports we produce will not allow you to be identified, for example we might look at how enquiries change geographically over time by looking at postal sectors.

3.4 “Business to business” communications

i. The information we maintain and how we use it

We maintain a database of contacts in order to ensure we communicate effectively with stakeholders and supporters. We maintain this under legitimate interest in order to fulfil our services as a public institution, to keep stakeholders informed. This includes local stakeholders such as councillors or other key members of our community. It also includes a database of school and college contacts, which we maintain under legitimate interest in order to ensure that we can provide information, advice and guidance to schools and to pupils, and that we can fulfil the requirements of our Access and Participation Plan to widen participation to Higher Education.

We welcome any updates to your details or corrections to any inaccuracies you may provide. If you do not wish to be contacted by us you can ask that we remove your details using the contact details at the back.

3.5 Cookies

i. What they are

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website can put on your hard drive in order for it to remember something about you at a later time. The information is in the form of a text file, which will only be understood by the web site that initially set the cookie.

ii. How we use them

The web site uses cookies for certain applications, for example to remember your name when filling in online forms. The purpose is to improve our website by tailoring it to the needs of users. 

Google Analytics

We use traffic log cookies to understand the use of our website through Google Analytics.  We use the information from cookies to generate reports which are used for evaluation and analysis. The purpose is to improve our website by tailoring it to the needs of users.  No data specific to any identifiable user is retained.

 Funnelback

 We use cookies to understand the use of our on-site search engine through Funnelback. We use the information to understand what people are searching for to help us improve the website. There are some features within the search experience, specifically ‘compare courses’ which  require cookies.

We also use a number of third party cookies on the website, these are:

YouTube

We utilise embedded YouTube videos on our website and when viewing these videos YouTube may place a cookie on your device to improve your viewing experience.

Google Maps

We also utilise embedded Google Maps on our website and Google place a cookie on your device to remember your map location.

Facebook  and Twitter

We offer buttons which enable users to share our content via Facebook and Twitter. Facebook and Twitter may set a cookie when you access them via these buttons to track how you use the internet across different websites. 

This website sometimes uses third party advertising and remarketing cookies to enable us to serve customised adverts and to measure the effectiveness of our digital advertising activities.

iii. How you can opt out

We will inform you about our use of cookies when you first arrive on our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies, or delete existing cookies installed on your computer. To opt out of this, please visit the following site and it will involve installing a browser add-on: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you decline cookies, this may prevent certain areas of our website from displaying correctly.

For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/

iv. How we share them

We may share cookie information with other third parties such as agencies supporting us in website development.


3.6 Social Media

i. About the information you make available

If we engage with each other through social media, we may collect any information you share. If you share this freely, such as posting comments on our Facebook page or tweeting us, this could be accessed by the public. We cannot be held responsible for any damaging actions or behaviours which may result from this.
We do not check your comments on social media before they are posted, but please be aware that we may remove comments that we believe are inappropriate.

3.7 Higher Education Access Tracker

i. What is it

We subscribe to a service called HEAT (the Higher Education Access Tracker) which enables universities to track their outreach activity and to understand the long term impact of different types of activities.

ii. The information we ask you for and how we use it
If you participate in outreach activity we will ask you if you consent for your data to be submitted as part of this study. This data will include personal information, such as:

  • contact details,
  • subjects studied and predicted grades,
  • answers you give to any questions about your knowledge and attitude to Higher Education,
  • your involvement in different types of outreach activities,
  • sensitive data such as household income, gender, age, sexual orientation and ethnicity.
  • Part of HEAT involves sharing data with other universities and institutions in order to understand the cumulative impact of different activities.

3.8 If you apply to study at the University directly through this website

i. The information we ask you for and how we use it

If you apply to study at the University we will ask for your personal information including:

  • your name, date of birth, contact details,
  • nationality and permanent residence,
  • details of your previous employment and schools or colleges,
  • qualifications you have or are likely to receive,
  • a personal statement,
  • sensitive personal information to enable us to track our compliance with the Equality Act 2010,
  • information provided by a referee,
  • your final subject grades,
  • in some cases your visa and passport details,
  • your chosen payment details.

We will use this to assess your suitability for the course, potentially to make you an offer or to prepare for interviewing you. In all cases we will keep this information securely in line with our Data Protection Statement for Students and our Data Protection Policy.

3.9 If you apply to work for us

i. The information we ask you for and how we use it

If you apply to work at the University through the link on this website, we will ask for your personal information including:

  • your name, date of birth, contact details,
  • nationality and permanent residence,
  • details of your previous employment, schools or colleges,
  • qualifications you have or are likely to receive,
  • a personal statement,
  • sensitive personal information to enable us to track our compliance with the Equality Act 2010,
  • referee details (and the information they provide if we subsequently ask for it),
  • in some cases your visa and passport details.

This information will be kept by and shared with our partners who manage this process. In all cases we will keep this information securely in line with our Data Protection Policy.

4. Use of suppliers


We may use the services of a supplier to help us to communicate with you, for example:

  • Applications that enable us to deliver information to you such as sending you an email, SMS or text.
  • Mailing companies where the information is delivered by post
  • We do not give third parties permission to market to you using your personal data unless we have asked about it in advance and we have your explicit consent.
  • We will share your information with employees of Plymouth Marjon University or our official partners, such as schools, but only as needed to ensure that we can fulfil our obligations to you.

5. Links to other websites

External links to other websites may be used as part of the content of the website where they may be of interest. Plymouth Marjon University is not responsible for the content of external websites and therefore has no control over them. We cannot be responsible, therefore, for the protection and privacy of information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any external websites and you should seek the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

6. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our website.

7. Information we hold about you

If you have previously submitted private data you can request what information is held by Plymouth Marjon University. On receipt of a written request the University is obliged to inform the enquirer whether it holds the information in question and if it does, subject to exemptions set out in the relevant legislation, to supply that information to the enquirer within one calendar month.

Please complete the subject access request form, downloadable from: http://www.marjon.ac.uk/aboutmarjon/dataprotection/datasubjectaccessrequests and enclose any other relevant documentation.

Send your request to:
Data Protection and Freedom of Information Officer
Plymouth Marjon University
Derriford Road
Plymouth
Devon
PL6 8BH
dpandfoi@marjon.ac.uk

We do not sell, distribute or lease information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission as required by law.